Lakewood Ranch Pool Deck Co
(941) 207-6531
Worker spreading wet concrete with a long-handled concrete rake during a repair

Pool Deck Repair in Lakewood Ranch, FL

Cracks, spalling, sunken sections, failed coping joints and loose coping repaired on their own or as the first day of a resurfacing job.

Pool deck repair in Lakewood Ranch covers five problems: cracks, spalling, sunken sections, failed coping joints and loose coping, priced from about $100 a crack to $4 to $25 a square foot for lifting a sunken slab. Lakewood Ranch Pool Deck Co handles stand-alone repairs and the repair stage of a resurfacing job, the first step of any pool deck restoration.

Pool Deck Repair Costs

RepairTypical priceSource
Hairline crack$50 to $150Fixr
Larger crack$100 to $300Fixr
Spalling patchAbout $3 to $5/sq ft (driveway figure)HomeGuide
Mudjacking a sunken section$4 to $9/sq ftHomeGuide
Polyurethane foam lifting$8 to $25/sq ftHomeGuide
Coping replacement$40 to $80/linear ftHomeGuide

Sources: Fixr patio repair, HomeGuide concrete leveling, HomeGuide driveway repair, HomeGuide pool coping.

The Five Common Pool Deck Repairs

Pool deck repair Lakewood Ranch FL diagram: crack routed and sealed with flexible sealant over a backer rod, spall cut back and patched
The two repairs most decks need before a new finish: a crack opened and sealed with flexible sealant over a backer rod, and a spall cut back to sound concrete and patched.

1. Cracks

Flat hairline cracks are opened up and filled with flexible sealant so they can move without reappearing. The full method, with the sealant specs, is on the pool deck crack repair page.

2. Spalling and delaminating coatings

Flaking concrete, or an old topping that sounds hollow when tapped, is cut back to sound material and patched. A coating that lifts in sheets has lost its bond everywhere and has to come off before any new surface.

3. Sunken or tipping sections

Sinking almost always starts with water under the slab edge. Florida flatwoods sands such as Myakka fine sand, the state soil, are poorly drained with a seasonal water table near the surface, so downspouts, splash-out and open joints move sand easily. A section in one piece can be mudjacked or foam-lifted; a broken one is cut out and repoured.

4. Failed coping joint

The sealant line between coping and deck hardens and splits with age, letting water under both. It is cut out and replaced with flexible sealant over backer rod, never grout.

5. Loose or cracked coping

Rocking or cracked coping stones are reset or replaced; see pool coping replacement. On paver decks, sunken or loose pavers are lifted and relaid; see paver pool decks.

Repair First, Then the New Surface

Spalled concrete with exposed rusting steel, damage that pool deck repair cuts back and patches
Spalled concrete broken away over rusting reinforcing steel.

Every resurfacing system is only as good as the slab under it, so a resurfacing quote should start with a repair list: counted cracks, measured spalls, any low sections and the coping joint length. If you would rather repair now and resurface later, ask for the repairs as a stand-alone job. Many Lakewood Ranch decks also carry a pool cage whose posts sit along the slab edge, so if that structure is showing its age too, reading about screen enclosures in Lakewood Ranch first can help you sequence the two jobs.

Repairs that change the structure, such as cutting out and repouring a section, or anything that moves the pool barrier, can need a Manatee County permit; patching and sealing do not. See the permit guide.

Pool Deck Repair Lakewood Ranch FL: Questions

How much does pool deck repair cost in Lakewood Ranch?

It depends on the repair: about $50 to $150 for a hairline crack and $100 to $300 for a larger one (Fixr), $4 to $9 a square foot to mudjack a sunken section or $8 to $25 for polyurethane foam lifting (HomeGuide), and $40 to $80 a linear foot to replace coping. Most decks need a mix, so a written quote should list each repair separately.

Can a sunken pool deck be lifted?

Usually, yes, if the slab is in one piece. Mudjacking pumps a cement slurry under the slab and polyjacking injects expanding foam; HomeGuide puts a 400 sq ft pool deck at $1,600 to $3,600 by mudjacking or $3,200 to $10,000 by foam, and says mudjacking typically lasts five to seven years while foam often lasts longest. Broken or badly tilted sections are replaced instead.

Why do pool decks sink in Florida?

Mostly because the sand under them moves or washes out. Florida flatwoods soils such as Myakka fine sand sit wet much of the year, with the water table within 18 inches of the surface for one to four months in most years per the USDA, and water from downspouts, splash-out or an open coping joint carries fine sand away from under the slab edge.

What is spalling on a pool deck and how is it fixed?

Spalling is the top layer of concrete or an old topping flaking off in patches. It is cut back to sound concrete, primed with a bonding agent and patched with a polymer-modified repair mortar, then covered by the new finish. National guides price spalling repair around $3 to $5 a square foot on driveways, a fair guide for decks.

Should I repair or resurface my pool deck?

Repair only when the damage is local and the rest of the surface is in good shape. If the finish is faded or chalky all over, or there are more than a handful of cracks, repair them and resurface at the same time: patches never match old texture, and the new surface hides them.

Get your pool deck repair quoted

List what you see (cracks, low spots, loose coping) and send a few photos.

Call (941) 207-6531Estimate